Federal Student Aid - IFAP
   
IFAP
SFA Information for Financial Aid Professionals
U.S. Department of Education
PublicationDate: 4/1/96



===========================================
Nationally Recognized
Accrediting Agencies and
Associations
===========================================

The following regional and national accrediting agencies and
associations are recognized by the U.S. Secretary of Education as
reliable authorities concerning the quality of education or
training offered by the institutions of higher education or
higher education programs they accredit. The dates specified for
each entry are the date of initial listing as a nationally
recognized agency or association, the date of the Secretary's
most recent grant of renewed recognition based on the Advisory
Committee's last full review of the agency, and the date of the
agency's next scheduled review for renewal of recognition.


REGIONAL INSTITUTIONAL ACCREDITING ASSOCIATION

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island,
Vermont
New England Association of Schools and Colleges
1952/1992/1997
Vincent Ferrandino, Executive Director
209 Burlington Road
Bedford, Massachusetts 01730-1433
Tel. (617) 271-0022, Fax (617) 271-0950

Commission on Institutions of Higher Education
New England Association of Schools and Colleges
Charles Cook, Director

Commission on Vocational, Technical, Career Institutions
New England Association of Schools and Colleges
Richard Mandeville, Director



REGIONAL INSTITUTIONAL ACCREDITING COMMISSIONS

Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York,
Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands
Commission on Higher Education
Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools
1952/1992/1996
Jean Avent Morse, Executive Director
3624 Market Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19104
Tel. (215) 662-5606, Fax (215) 662-5950
Commission on Secondary Schools
Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools
1988/1991/1996
Joseph J. DeLucia, Executive Director
3624 Market Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19104
Tel. (215) 662-5606, Fax (215) 662-5905

Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas,
Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, North
Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Dakota, West Virginia, Wisconsin,
Wyoming
Commission on Institutions of Higher Education
North Central Association of Colleges and Schools
1952/1992/1997
Patricia A. Thrash, Executive Director
30 North LaSalle Street, Suite 2400
Chicago, Illinois 60602
Tel. (312) 263-0456, (800) 621-7440, Fax (312) 263-7462

Commission on Schools
North Central Association of Colleges and Schools
1974/1992/1997
Kenneth F. Gose, Executive Director
Arizona State University
Tempe, Arizona 85287-3011
Tel. (800) 525-9517

Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington
Commission on Colleges
Northwest Association of Schools and Colleges
1952/1992/1997
Joseph A. Malik, Executive Director
3700-B University Way, N.E.
Seattle, Washington 98105
Tel. (206) 543-0195, Fax (206) 685-4621

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana. Mississippi,
North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia
Commission on Colleges
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools
1952/1995/1999
James T. Rogers, Executive Director
1866 Southern Lane
Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097
Tel. (404) 679-4501 Ext. 512, (800) 248-7701, Fax (404) 679-4558

California, Hawaii, American Samoa, Guam, and the Commonwealth
of the Northern Mariana Islands
Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Western Association of Schools and Colleges
1952/1992/1997
John C. Petersen, Executive Director
P.O. Box 70
Aptos, California 95001
Tel. (408) 688-7575, Fax (408) 688-1841

Accrediting Commission for Schools
Western Association of Schools and Colleges
1974/1995/1999
Donald G. Haught, Executive Director
533 Airport Boulevard, Suite 200
Burlingame, California 94010
Tel. (415) 375-7711

Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Western Association of Schools and Colleges
1952/1995/1998
Ralph Wolff, Executive Director
c/o Mills College, Box 9990
Oakland, California 94613-0990
Tel. (510) 632-5000, Fax (510) 632-8361


NATIONAL INSTITUTIONAL AND SPECIALIZED
ACCREDITING BODIES

ACUPUNCTURE

First professional master's degree and professional master's
level certificate and diploma programs in acupuncture and
oriental medicine
National Accreditation Commission for Schools and Colleges of
Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine
1988/1995/1999
Dolores Llanso, Director, Administration Service
8403 Colesville Road, Suite 370
Silver Spring, Maryland 20910
Tel. (301) 608-9680, Fax (301) 608-9576

ALLIED HEALTH, GENERAL

Private, postsecondary institutions offering allied health
education
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
1982/1995/1998
Carol Moneymaker, Administrator
2700 South Quincy Street, Suite 210
Arlington, Virginia 22206
Tel. (703) 998-1200, Fax (703) 998-2550

ALLIED HEALTH, OTHER

Health education programs for the following:

o Cytotechnologist
o Diagnostic Medical Sonographer
o Electroneurodiagnostic Technologist
o Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic
o Perfusionist
o Physician Assistant
o Respiratory Therapist & Respiratory Therapy Technician
o Surgical Technologist

Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs
1952/1988/1996
L. M. Detmer, Secretary
515 North State Street, Suite 7530
Chicago, Illinois 60610-4377
Tel. (312) 464-4623, Fax (312) 464-5830

The Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education
Programs (CAAHEP) is recognized as a coordinating agency for
accreditation of education for the allied health occupations
listed above. In carrying out its accreditation activities,
CAAHEP cooperates with the Committees on Accreditation
sponsored by various allied health and medical
specialty organizations. For information concerning the cooperating
review committee, refer to the
disciplines as listed separately below. Other
allied health disciplines accredited by agencies recognized by
the Department outside the aegis of CAAHEP are listed elsewhere
in this brochure.

CYTOTECHNOLOGY

Programs for the cytotechnologist
Cytotechnology Programs Review Committee
American Society of Cytopathology
1974/1988/1996
Shirley Indictor, Secretary
400 West 9th Street, Suite 201
Wilmington, Delaware 19801
Tel. (302) 429-8802, Fax (302) 429-8807

DIAGNOSTIC MEDICAL SONOGRAPHY

Programs for the diagnostic medical sonographer
Joint Review Committee on Education in Diagnostic Medical
Sonography (sponsored by the American College of Cardiology,
the American College of Radiology, the American Institute of
Ultrasound in Medicine, the American Society of
Echocardiography, the American Society of Radiologic
Technologists, the Society of Diagnostic Medical
Sonographers, and the Society of Vascular Technology)
1983/1991/1996
Annamarie Dubies-Appel, Executive Director
7108-C South Alton Way
Englewood, Colorado 80112-2901
Tel. (303) 741-3533, Fax (303) 741-3655

ELECTRONEURODIAGNOSTIC TECHNOLOGY

Programs for the electroneurodiagnostic technologist
Joint Review Committee on Education in
Electroneurodiagnostic Technology (sponsored by the
American Electroencephalographic Society and the American
Society of Electroneurodiagnostic Technologists)
1983/1991/1996
Becky Appenzeller, Executive Secretary
Route 1, Box 62 A
Genoa, Wisconsin 54632
Tel. (608) 689-2058

EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES

Programs for the emergency medical technician-paramedic
Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education
Programs
Joint Review Committee on Educational Programs for the
EMT-Paramedic (sponsored by the American College of
Emergency Physicians, the American College of Surgeons, the
American Society of Anesthesiologists, the National Association
of Emergency Medical Technicians, the National Registry of
Emergency Medical Technicians, the American College of
Cardiology, the American Academy of Pediatrics, and the
National Council of State EMS Coordinators)
1983/1988/1996
Executive Secretary
1701 West Euless Boulevard, Suite 300
Euless, Texas 76040
Tel. (817) 283-2835, Fax (917) 354-8519

PERFUSION

Programs for the perfusionist
Accreditation Committee for Perfusion Education (sponsored
by the American Association for Thoracic Surgery, the
American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion, the American
Society of Extracorporeal Technology, and the Society of
Thoracic Surgeons, Society of Cardiovascular
Anesthesiologists, the Perfusion Program Directors Council)
1983/1987/1996
Annamarie Dubies-Appel, Executive Director
7108-C South Alton Way
Englewood, Colorado 80112-2106
Tel. (303) 741-3598, Fax (303) 741-3655

PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT EDUCATION

Programs for the physician assistant
Accreditation Review Committee on Education for Physician
Assistant (sponsored by the American Academy of Family
Physicians, the American Academy of Pediatrics, the American
Academy of Physician Assistants, the American College of
Physicians, the American College of Surgeons, and the
Association for Physician Assistant Programs, the American
Medical Association)
1974/1988/1996
John E. McCarty, Executive Director
1000 North Oak Avenue
Marshfield, Wisconsin 54449-5788
Tel. (715) 389-3785, Fax (715) 389-3131

RESPIRATORY THERAPY

Programs for the respiratory therapist and respirator
therapy technician
Joint Review Committee for Respiratory Therapy Education
(sponsored by the American College of Chest Physicians, the
American Society of Anesthesiologists and the American
Thoracic Society
1974/1988/1996
Executive Director
1701 West Euless Boulevard, Suite 300
Euless, Texas 76040
Tel. (817) 283-2835, Fax (817) 354-8519

SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY

Programs for the surgical technologist
Accreditation Review Committee for the Surgical Technologist
(sponsored by the American College of Surgeons, the American
Hospital Association, and the Association of Surgical
Technologists)
1978/1991/1996
Annamarie Dubies-Appel, Accreditation Manager
7108 C South Alton Way
Englewood, Colorado 80112-2106
Tel. (303) 694-9262, Fax (303) 741-3655

ARCHITECTURE

First professional degree programs
National Architectural Accrediting Board, Inc.
1952/1991/1996
John Maudlin-Jeronimo, Executive Director
1735 New York Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20006
Tel. (202) 783-2007

ART AND DESIGN

Degree-granting schools and departments and non-degree granting
schools that are predominantly organized to offer education in
art, design, or art/design-related disciplines.
Commission on Accreditation
National Association of Schools of Art and Design
1966/1992/1997
Samuel Hope, Executive Director, NASAD
11250 Roger Bacon Drive, Suite 21
Reston, Virginia 22090
Tel. (703) 437-0700, Fax (703) 437-6312

BIBLE COLLEGE EDUCATION

Bible colleges and institutes offering undergraduate programs
Commission on Accrediting
Accrediting Association of Bible Colleges
1952/1991/1996
Randall E. Bell, Executive Director, AABC
Box 1523
Fayetteville, Arkansas 72702
Tel. (501) 521-8164, Fax (501) 521-9202

BUSINESS

Associate, baccalaureate, and master's degree programs in
business administration, management, accounting, and related
business fields offered by regionally accredited institutions
Association of Collegiate Business Schools and Programs
1992/1995
Harold Lundy, Executive Director
7007 College Boulevard, Suite 420
Overland Park, Kansas 66211
Tel. (913) 339-9356

Private postsecondary schools, junior colleges, and senior
colleges that are predominantly organized to educate students for
business careers, including master's degree programs in senior
colleges of business as well as independent, freestanding
institutions offering only graduate business and business-related
programs at the master's degree level.
Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools
1956/1995/1999
Stephen D. Parker, Executive Director
750 First Street, NE, Suite 980
Washington, DC 20002-4242
Tel. (202) 336-6780, Fax (202) 842-2593

CHIROPRACTIC

Programs leading to the D.C. degree
Commission on Accreditation
The Council on Chiropractic Education
1974/1992/1997
Paul D. Walker, Executive Vice President, CCE
7975 North Hayden Road, Suite A-210
Scottsdale, Arizona 85258
Tel. (602) 443-8877, Fax (602) 483-7333

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION

Christian postsecondary institutions that offer certificates,
diplomas and associate, baccalaureate, and graduate degrees
Accrediting Commission
Transnational Association of Christian Colleges and Schools
1991/1995/1996
Earl A. Mills, Executive Director
P.O. Box 328
Forest, Virginia 24551
Tel. (804) 525-9539, Fax (804) 525-9538

CONTINUING EDUCATION

Non-collegiate continuing education institutions and programs
Accrediting Commission
Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training
1978/1994/1997
Roger Williams, Executive Director, ACCET
Main Street Center
1560 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 900
Arlington, Virginia 22209
Tel. (703) 525-3000, Fax in (703) 525-3339

COSMETOLOGY

Postsecondary schools and departments of cosmetology arts and
sciences
National Accrediting Commission of Cosmetology Arts and Sciences
1970/1995/1996
Mark Gross, Chief Executive Officer
901 North Stuart Street, Suite 900
Arlington, Virginia 22203
Tel. (703) 527-7600

CYTOTECHNOLOGY

Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs
(See listing under ALLIED HEALTH, OTHER.)

DANCE

Institutions and units within institutions offering degree-granting and
non-degree-granting programs in
dance and dance-related disciplines
Commission on Accreditation
National Association of Schools of Dance
1983/1991/1997
Samuel Hope, Executive Director, NASD
11250 Roger Bacon Drive, Suite 21
Reston, Virginia 22090
Tel. (703) 437-0700, Fax (703) 437-6312

DENTAL AND DENTAL AUXILIARY PROGRAMS

Programs leading to the DDS or DMD degree, advanced general
dentistry and specialty programs, general practice residency
programs and programs in dental hygiene, dental assisting and
dental technology
Commission on Dental Accreditation
American Dental Association
1952/1995/2000
Dr. James J. Koelbl
Associate Executive Director, Education
Commission on Dental Accreditation
American Dental Association
211 East Chicago Avenue, 18th Floor
Chicago, Illinois 60611
Tel. (312) 440-2500, (800) 621-8099, Fax (312) 440-2915

DIAGNOSTIC MEDICAL SONOGRAPHY

Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs
(see listing under ALLIED HEALTH, OTHER.)

DIETETICS

Coordinated undergraduate programs in dietetics and post-
baccalaureate dietetic internships
Division of Education Accreditation/Approval
The American Dietetic Association
1974/1991/1996
Beverly E. Mitchell, Administrator
Department of Education, ADA
216 West Jackson Blvd., Suite 800
Chicago, Illinois 60606-6995
Tel. (312) 899-4872, Fax (312) 899-1758

DISTANCE EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Home study schools (including associate, baccalaureate, or
master's degree-granting home study schools)
Accrediting Commission
Distance Education and Training Council (formerly the National
Home Study Council)
1959/1994/1996
Michael P. Lambert, Executive Secretary
1601 18th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel. (202) 234-5100, Fax (202) 332-1386

ELECTRONEURODIAGNOSTIC TECHNOLOGY

(see listing under ALLIED HEALTH, OTHER.)

EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES

(see listing under ALLIED HEALTH, OTHER.)

ENGINEERING

Basic (baccalaureate) and advanced (master's) level programs in
engineering, associate and baccalaureate degree programs in
engineering technology, and engineering-related programs at the
baccalaureate and advanced degree level
Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology, Inc.
1952/1992/1997
George D. Peterson, Executive Director
111 Market Place, Suite 1050
Baltimore, Maryland 21202
Tel. (410) 347-7700, Fax (410) 625-2238

ENVIRONMENT

Baccalaureate programs in environmental health science and
protection
National Environmental Health Science and Protection
Accreditation Council
1995/1996
Patricia Cancellier, Executive Director
6307 Huntover Lane
Rockville, Maryland 20852
Tel. (301) 231-5205

FUNERAL SERVICE EDUCATION

Institutions and programs awarding diplomas, associate degrees
and bachelor's degrees
Committee on Accreditation
American Board of Funeral Service Education
1972/1992/1997
Gordon S. Bigelow, Executive Director, ABFSE
13 Gurnet Road, #316
PO Box 1305
Brunswick, Maine 04011
Tel. (207) 798-5801, Fax (207) 798-5988

HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

Graduate programs in health services administration
Accrediting Commission on Education for Health Services
Administration
1970/1995/2000
Karen Kanefield, Interim Executive Director
1911 North Fort Myer Drive, Suite 503
Arlington, Virginia 22209
Tel. (703) 524-0511, Fax (703) 525-4791

HISTOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY

Programs for the histologic technician/technologist
National Accrediting Agency for Clinical Laboratory Sciences
(sponsored by the American Society for Medical Technology and the
American Society of Clinical Pathologists)
1974/1988/1996
Cynthia Wells, Ed.D., Chairman
8410 West Bryn Mawr Avenue, Suite 670
Chicago, Illinois 60631
Tel. (312) 714-8880, Fax (312) 714-8886

INTERIOR DESIGN

Two-year preprofessional assistant level programs (certificate
and associate degree), first professional degree level programs
(master's and baccalaureate degree and three-year certificate)
and post-professional master's degree programs.
Committee on Accreditation
Foundation for Interior Design Education Research
1976/1992/1997
Kayem Dunn, Executive Director, FIDER
60 Monroe Center, NW, Suite 300
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49503-2920
Tel. (616) 458-0400, Fax (616) 458-0460

JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATIONS

Units within institutions offering professional undergraduate and
graduate (master's) degree programs
Accrediting Committee
Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass
Communications
1952/1991/1996
Susanne Shaw, Executive Director, ACEJMC
University of Kansas School of Journalism
Stauffer-Flint Hall
Lawrence, Kansas 66045
Tel. (913) 864-3986, Fax (913) 864-5225

LAW

Professional schools of law
Council of the Section of Legal Education and Admissions to the
Bar
American Bar Association
1952/1992/1997
James P. White
Consultant on Legal Education, ABA
Indiana University
550 West North Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46202
Tel. (317) 264-8340, Fax (317) 264-8355

LIBERAL EDUCATION

Institutions of higher education and programs within institutions
of higher education that offer liberal arts degree(s) at the
baccalaureate level or a documented equivalency
American Academy for Liberal Education
1995/1997
Jeffrey D. Wallin, President
American Academy for Liberal Education
1015 18th Street, NW, Suite 204
Washington, DC 20036
Tel (202) 452-8611, Fax (202) 452-8620

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY

Graduate degree programs and clinical training programs
Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy
Education
American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy
1978/1995/2000
Colleen Peterson, Executive Director
Commission on Accreditation
1133 15th Street, NW, Suite 300
Washington, DC 20005-2710
Tel. (202) 452-0109, Fax (202) 232-2329

MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNICIAN EDUCATION

Schools and programs for the medical laboratory technician
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
1969/1995/1998
(See listing under ALLIED HEALTH, GENERAL.)

Associate degree and certificate programs for the medical
laboratory technician
National Accrediting Agency for Clinical Laboratory Sciences
1974/1988/1996
(See listing under HISTOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY.)

MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY

Professional programs
National Accrediting Agency for Clinical Laboratory Sciences
1952/1988/1996
(See listing under HISTOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY.)

MEDICINE

Programs leading to the M.D. degree
Liaison Committee on Medical Education of the Council on Medical
Education of the American Medical Association and the American
Medical Colleges
1952/1991/1996
The LCME is administered in odd-numbered years, beginning each
July 1, by:
Harry S. Jonas, Secretary, LCME
American Medical Association
515 North State Street
Chicago,Illinois 60610
Tel. (312) 464-4657, Fax (312) 464-5830

The LCME is administered in even-numbered years, beginning each
July 1, by:
Donald G. Kassebaum, Secretary, LCME
Association of American Medical Colleges
2450 N Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20037
Tel. (202) 828-0596, Fax (202) 828-1125

MONTESSORI EDUCATION

Montessori teacher education programs and institutions
Montessori Accreditation Council for Teacher Education
1995/1997
Joy Turner, President
Montessori Accreditation Council
for Teacher Education
17583 Oak Street
Fountain Valley, California 92708
Tel. (714) 968-0107, Fax (714) 964-0800

MUSIC

Institutions and units within institutions offering degree-
granting and non-degree granting programs in music and music-
related disciplines including
community/junior colleges and
independent degree-granting institutions
Commission on Accreditation
Commission on Non-Degree-Granting Accreditation
Commission on Community/Junior College Accreditation
National Association of Schools of Music
1952/1992/1997
Samuel Hope, Executive Director, NASM
11250 Roger Bacon Drive, Suite 21
Reston, Virginia 22090
Tel. (703) 437-0700, Fax (703) 437-6312

NATUROPATHY

Programs leading to the N.D. or N.M.D. degree
Council on Naturopathic Medical Education
1987/1995/1999
Robert Lofft, Executive Director, CNME
P. O. Box 11426
Eugene, Oregon 97440-3626
Tel. (503) 484-6028

NUCLEAR MEDICINE TECHNOLOGY

Programs for the nuclear medicine technologist
Joint Review Committee on Educational Programs in Nuclear
Medicine Technology
1974/1995/1999
Elaine Cuklanz, Executive Director
1144 West 3300 South
Salt Lake City, Utah 84119-3330
Tel. (801) 975-1144, Fax (801) 975-7872

NURSE ANESTHETISTS

Generic nurse anesthesia educational programs/schools
Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Educational Programs
American Association of Nurse Anesthetists
1955/1991/1996
Betty J. Horton, Director of Accreditation
222 South Prospect, Suite 304
Park Ridge, Illinois 60068-4010
Tel. (847) 692-7050, Fax (847) 693-7137

NURSE-MIDWIVES

Basic certificate and graduate nurse-midwifery education programs
for registered nurses, as well as the accreditation and
preaccreditation of pre-certification nurse-midwifery education
programs
Division of Accreditation
American College of Nurse-Midwives
1982/1995/2000
Helen Varney Burst, CNM, MSN, FACNM
Chair, Division of Accreditation
Nurse-Midwifery Program
818 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 900
Washington, DC 20006
Tel. (202) 728-9877, Fax (202) 728-9897

NURSING

Programs in practical nursing, and diploma, associate,
baccalaureate and higher degree nurse education programs
Board of Review for Baccalaureate and Higher Degree Programs
Board of Review for Diploma Programs
Board of Review for Practical Nursing Programs
Board of Review for Associate Degree Programs
National League for Nursing, Inc.
1952/1995/1996
Patricia Moccia, CEO and Vice President for Accreditation
Services, NLN
350 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10014
Tel. (800) 669-1656, Fax (212) 989-3710

OCCUPATIONAL EDUCATION

Private, postsecondary degree and non-degree-granting
institutions that are predominantly organized to educate students
for trade, occupational, or technical careers
Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges of
Technology
1967/1995/1999
Thomas A. Kube, Executive Director
2101 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 302
Arlington, VA 22201
Tel. (703) 247-4212, Fax (202) 842-2585

Non-degree granting postsecondary occupational/vocational
institutions and those postsecondary occupational/vocational
education institutions currently accredited by the following
agency that either have state authorization to grant the applied
associate degree in specific vocational/occupational fields at
the present time or that receive such authorization during the
current two-year recognition period
Council on Occupational Education (formerly the Commission on
Occupational Education Institutions of the Southern Association
of Colleges and Schools)
1969/1995/1997
Harry L. Bowman, Executive Director
41 Perimeter Center East, NE, Suite 640
Atlanta, Georgia 30346
Tel. (770) 396-3898, (800) 917-2081, Fax (770) 396-3790

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

Professional Programs
Accreditation Committee
American Occupational Therapy Association
1952/1995/2000
Brena Manoly, Acting Director, Accreditation Department, AOTA
4720 Montgomery Lane
P.O Box 31220
Bethesda, Maryland 20824-1220
Tel. (301) 652-2682, Fax (301) 652-7711

OPTICIANRY

Two-year programs for the ophthalmic dispenser and one-year
programs for the ophthalmic laboratory technician
Commission on Opticianry Accreditation
1985/1992/1997
Floyd H. Holmgrain, Jr., Executive Director
10111 Martin Luther King, Jr. Highway, Suite 100
Bowie, Maryland 20720-4299
Tel. (301) 459-8075, Fax (301)577-3880

OPTOMETRY

Professional optometric degree programs, optometric residency
programs, and optometric technician programs
Council on Optometric Education
American Optometric Association
1952/1992/1997
Joyce Urbeck, Manager
243 North Lindbergh Boulevard
St. Louis, Missouri 63141
Tel. (314) 991-4100, Fax (314) 991-4101

OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE

Programs leading to the D.O. degree
Bureau of Professional Education
American Osteopathic Association
1952/1995/2000
W. Douglas Ward, Director
Department of Education, AOA
142 East Ontario Street
Chicago, Illinois 60611
Tel. (312) 280-5800

PASTORAL EDUCATION

Basic, advanced, and supervisory clinical pastoral education
programs
Accreditation Commission
Association for Clinical Pastoral Education, Inc.
1969/1991/1996
Helen H. Patton, Acting Executive Director, ACPE
1549 Claremont Road, Suite 103
Decatur, Georgia 30033
Tel. (404) 320-1472

PERFUSION

(See listing under ALLIED HEALTH, OTHER.)

PHARMACY

Professional degree programs
American Council on Pharmaceutical Education
1952/1995/2000
Daniel A. Nona, Executive Director
311 West Superior
Chicago, Illinois 60610
Tel. (312) 664-3575, Fax (312) 664-4652

PHYSICAL THERAPY

Professional programs for the physical therapist and programs for
the physical therapist assistant
Commission on Accreditation in Education
American Physical Therapy Association
1977/1990/1996
Virginia Nieland, Director
Department of Accreditation, APTA
Trans Potomac Plaza
1111 North Fairfax Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Tel. (703) 684-3245, Fax (703) 684-7344

PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT EDUCATION

(See listing under ALLIED HEALTH, OTHER.)

PODIATRY

Colleges of podiatric medicine, including first professional and
graduate degree programs
Council on Podiatric Medical Education
American Podiatric Medical Association
1952/1995/2000
Jay Levrio, Director
9312 Old Georgetown Road
Bethesda, Maryland 20814-2752
Tel. (301) 571-9200, Fax (301) 530-2752

PSYCHOLOGY

Doctoral programs in clinical, counseling, school and combined
professional-scientific psychology, and predoctoral internship
programs in professional psychology
Committee on Accreditation
American Psychological Association
1970/1992/1997
Paul Nelson, Administrative Officer of Accreditation, APA
750 First Street, NE
Washington, DC 20002-4242
Tel. (202) 336-5979, Fax (202) 336-5978

PUBLIC HEALTH

Graduate schools of public health and graduate programs offered
outside schools of public health in community health education
and in community health/preventive medicine
Council on Education for Public Health
1974/1992/1997
Patricia Evans, Executive Director
1015 15th Street, NW, Suite 403
Washington, DC 20005
Tel. (202) 789-1050, Fax (202) 289-8274

RABBINICAL AND TALMUDIC EDUCATION

Advanced rabbinical and Talmudic schools
Accreditation Commission
Association of Advanced Rabbinical and Talmudic Schools
1974/1992/1997
Bernard Fryshman, Executive Vice-President, AARTS
175 Fifth Avenue, Room 711
New York, New York 10010
Tel. (212) 477-0950, Fax (212) 533-5335

RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY

Educational programs for radiographer and radiation therapists
Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology
1957/1995/1999
Marilyn Fay, Executive Director
20 North Wacker Drive, Suite 900
Chicago, Illinois 60606-2901
Tel. (312) 704-5300, Fax (312) 704-5304

RESPIRATORY THERAPY

(See listing under ALLIED HEALTH, OTHER.)

SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY AND AUDIOLOGY

Master's degree programs
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
1967/1991/1997
Zenobia Bagli, Ph.D., Director
Academic Affairs and Credentialing Division
10801 Rockville Pike
Rockville, Maryland 20852
Tel. (301) 897-5700, Fax (301) 571-0457

SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY

(See listing under ALLIED HEALTH, OTHER.)

TEACHER EDUCATION

Baccalaureate and graduate programs for the preparation of
teachers and other professional personnel for elementary and
secondary schools
National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education
1952/1995/1999
Arthur Wise, President
2010 Massachusetts Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20036-1023
Tel. (202) 466-7496, Fax (202) 296-6620

THEATER

Institutions and units within institutions offering degree-granting
and/or non-degree-granting programs in
theater and
theater-related disciplines
Commission on Accreditation
National Association of Schools of Theater
1982/1991/1997
Samuel Hope, Executive Director, NAST
11250 Roger Bacon Drive. Suite 21
Reston, Virginia 22090
Tel. (703) 437-0700, Fax (703) 437-6312

THEOLOGY

Freestanding schools, as well as schools affiliated with larger
institutions offering graduate professional education for
ministry and graduate study of theology
Commission on Accrediting
Association of Theological Schools in the United States and
Canada
1952/1995/1998
James L. Waits, Executive Director, ATS
10 Summit Park Drive
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15275-1103
Tel. (412) 788-6505, Fax (412) 788-6510

VETERINARY MEDICINE

Colleges of veterinary medicine offering programs leading to a
professional degree
Council on Education
American Veterinary Medical Association
1952/1992/1997
Edward R. Ames, Director
Scientific Activities, AVMA
1931 North Meacham Road, Suite 100
Schaumburg, Illinois 60173
Tel. (708) 925-8070, Fax (708) 925-1329

OTHER

Registration [accreditation] of collegiate degree-granting
programs or curriculums offered by institutions of higher
education and of credit-bearing certificate and diploma programs
offered by degree-granting institutions of higher education
New York State Board of Regents
1952/1995/1998
Richard Mills, Commissioner of Education
State Education Department
The University of the State of New York
Albany, New York 12224
Tel. (518) 474-5844